The Prague seminar on function
spaces
archive of lectures
1991 1992
1993 1994
1995 1996
1997 1998
1999 2000
2001 2002
2003 2004
2005 2006
2007 2008
2009 2010
2011 2012
2013 2014
2015 2016
2017 2018
2019 2020
October 11
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Friedrichs inequality in weighted spaces - amalgams in $L\sp p$ and
$L\sp q$
(joint work with H.P. Heinig)
October 25, November
1
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Poincaré and Friedrichs inequality in Orlicz-Sobolev spaces
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and L. Pick)
November 8
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Approximation property of weighted Orlicz spaces
(joint work with L. Pick)
November 15, 22,
December 13
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
$A_\infty$ conditions on $\Bbb R\sp 1$ with general measure
(joint work with L. Pick)
December 18, 20
Luboš Pick (University of Wales, Cardiff):
The Hardy operator, $L\sp\infty$, and BMO
(joint work with Q. Lai)
January 6
Luboš Pick (University of Wales, Cardiff):
Weighted inequalities for the Hardy operator in Orlicz classes
January 17
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Density of smooth functions in the space $W\sp{k,p(x)}(\Omega)$
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds)
January 24 and 31
Jan Lang (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Weighted norm inequalities involving gradients
(paper by C. Carton-Lebrun and H.P. Heinig)
February 14, 21
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Traces of a weighted Sobolev space
March 13, 20
Hana Blovská (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Inequalities by majorization
(from a book by A. Marshall and J. Olkin)
April 10, 14
Luboš Pick (University of Wales, Cardiff):
One-sided better $\lambda$-inequalities
April 28
Jan Lang (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Traces of weighted Sobolev spaces
(joint work with A. Nekvinda)
May 12, 15
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Weighted inequalities and degenerate elliptic PDEs
(paper by E.W. Stredulinsky)
May 22
Thomas Strömberg (Lulea University of
Technology):
Some Young type inequalities with applications
May 29
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Reverse Hölder inequalities withconstants close to 1
(paper by I. Wik)
June 5, 8
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Smooth approximations of Sobolev functions on planar domains
(paper by W. Smith, A. Stanoyevitch and
D.A. Stenenga)
October 22
Thomas Schott (Friedrich-Schiller
Universität, Jena):
Inequalities of Hardy type
January 8, 11
Luboš Pick (University of Wales, Cardiff):
Weighted Orlicz space integral inequalities for the Hardy-Littlewood
maximal operator
(paper by S. Bloom and R. Kerman)
April 5, 13
Luboš Pick (University of Wales, Cardiff):
Compactness of Hardy-type operators in weighted Banach function spaces
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and P. Gurka)
August 12
David E. Edmunds (University of Sussex, Brighton):
Poincaré inequalities and Minkowski dimension
August 12
W. Des Evans (University of Wales, Cardiff):
Hardy inequalities on trees
(joint work with D.J. Harris and L. Pick)
September 6, 10, 13
Luboš Pick (University of Wales, Cardiff):
Poincaré inequalities on trees
(joint work with W.D. Evans and D.J. Harris)
October 4
Hans-Jürgen Schmeisser (Friedrich-Schiller
Universität, Jena):
Approximation of functions by generalized sampling series
September 27,
October 11, 18
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Double exponential integrability of convolution operators in
generalized Lorentz-Zygmund spaces
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and P. Gurka)
November 8
R. Oinarov (Alma Ata State University):
Two-weight Hardy inequality
November 15
R. Oinarov (Alma Ata State University):
Weighted inequalities for resolvent of spectrum of Riemann-Liouville
operator
November 1, 22, 29
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Generalized ridged domains
(paper by W.D. Evans and D.J. Harris)
December 6, 13
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Traces of weighted anisotropic Sobolev spaces
(joint work with J. Lang)
December 20
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Duality between gehring and Muckenhoupt classes
(paper by M. Carozza)
January 5
Luboš Pick (University of Wales, Cardiff):
The Hardy operator, $L\sp\infty$ and BMO
February 2, 9, 16,
23, March 9, 16
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Banach Function Spaces
(from a book by C. Bennett and R. Sharpley)
January 19, 26
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Muckenhoupt's and Sawyer's conditions for maximal operators
(paper by Y. Rakotondratsimba)
March 22, 29
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Two limiting cases of Sobolev embeddings
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds)
April 20, 27
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
The Hardy constant
(paper by E.B. Davies)
May 4
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Hardy inequalities for fractional order derivatives
May 11, 18
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Two-weight inequality for fractional maximal operator
(paper by R.L. Wheeden)
October 19
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
The Hardy operator and the gap between $L\sp\infty$ and BMO
(joint work with J. Lang)
October 26
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Difference between continuity and absolute continuity of norm in Banach
function spaces
(joint work with J. Lang)
November 2
Jan Lang (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Embeddings of weighted Orlicz-Lorentz spaces
(joint work with M. Krbec)
November 9, 16, 23
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Remarks on Poincaré inequalities
(joint work with R.C. Brown and D.E. Edmunds)
November 30
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Weighted Poincaré inequalities
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and A. Cianchi)
December 7
Sun Jiong (Inner Mongolia University, China):
Self-adjoint boundary conditions of the Schrödinger operator
December 14
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Interpolation inequality with Hölder norms
January 18
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Elementary proof of Hardy's inequality
(paper by G. Sinnamon and V. Stepanov)
January 25, February
1, 8
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Double exponential integrability, Bessel potentials and imbedding
theorems
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and P. Gurka)
February 22
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Imbeddings of weighted Orlicz-Lorentz spaces
(joint work with J. Lang)
March 18
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Continuity and absolute continuity of norm in Banach function spaces
(joint work with J. Lang)
March 22, 29
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Sharpness of embeddings in logarithmic Sobolev spaces
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and B. Opic)
April 5, 12, 26
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Interpolation of operators on scales of generalized Lorentz-Zygmund
spaces
(joint work with W.D. Evans and B. Opic)
April 19
Hans P. Heinig (McMaster University, Hamilton,
Ontario):
Sharp Orlicz space inequalities for the Paley-Titchmarsh inequality)
May 10
Hans P. Heinig (McMaster University, Hamilton,
Ontario):
Duality principle on the cone of monotone functions in Orlicz spaces
June 14
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Hardy's inequality for derivatives of fractional order
June 20, 28
Mario Milman (Florida Atlantic University, Boca
Raton):
Extrapolation theory and some of its applications to analysis
June 20
Andrea Cianchi (University of Florence):
Sobolev embedding theorem for Orlicz spaces
September 13
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute Georgian
AS, Tbilisi):
Weighted strong type inequalities for integral transforms
with positive kernels
September 20, 27,
October 4
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Norm inequalities for derivatives and differences
(book by M.K. Kwong and A. Zettl)
October 11
Thomas Schott (Friedrich-Schiller
Universität, Jena):
Atomic decomposition of Lizorkin-Triebel spaces with exponential
weights
October 18, 25
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Indices in Orlicz spaces and applications to variational integrals
(joint work with A. Fiorenza)
November 1, 8
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Limiting embeddings of weighted Sobolev spaces
(joint work with T. Schott)
November 15
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Extrapolation of reduced Sobolev embeddings
(joint work with H.-J. Schmeisser)
November 20
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
N-dimensional weighted Hardy inequality
November 27,
December 13, 20
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Maximal difference between continuity and absolute continuity of a norm
in Banach function spaces
(joint work with J. Lang)
January 17, 24,
February 14, 28
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Approximation numbers and entropy numbers of embeddings of fractional
Besov-Sobolev spaces in Orlicz spaces
(paper by H. Triebel)
February 21
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
The Hardy-Littlewood maximal function and Sobolev spaces on a metric
space
(paper by O. Martio)
March 3
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
On the adjoint of the maximal operator
(paper by A. de la Torre)
March 20
Ron Kerman (Brock University, St. Catharines):
Weighted mean convergence of Fourier-Jacobi series
March 27
Ron Kerman (Brock University, St. Catharines):
Extrapolation from modular inequalities
(joint work with S Bloom)
May 15
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
N-dimensional weighted inequalities
May 20
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
A note on Gehring's lemma (paper by M. Milman)
June 6
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
A note on reversed Hardy's inequalities (paper by M. Milman)
July 19, 26
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Weighted norm inequalities for general operators on monotone functions
(paper by S. Lai)
August 7
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Hardy's inequality of fractional order
August 24
Anatoly A. Kilbas (Belarus State University, Minsk):
H-transforms on spaces of p-summable functions
September 11
Andrea Cianchi (University of Florence):
Boundedness of solutions of variational problems under general growth
conditions
September 18
Alberto Fiorenza (University of Naples):
Regularity results about some Lagrange problems of calculus of
variations
September 25
Alberto Fiorenza (University of Naples):
Grand $L\sp p$ spaces and applications
November 6, 13, 20,
December 11, 18
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Optimal Sobolev embeddings on rearrangement-invariant spaces
(joint works with D.E. Edmunds and R. Kerman, and
with A. Cianchi)
January 8, 15, 22
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Optimal Sobolev embeddings on rearrangement-invariant spaces
(joint works with D.E. Edmunds and R. Kerman, and
with A. Cianchi)
January 29
Winfried Sickel (Friedrich-Schiller
Universität, Jena):
Existence and regularity of the Jacobian determinants in the framework
of potential spaces
January 30, February
8
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Some remarks to Hardy's inequality
February 12, 26
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture):
Norms of embeddings of logarithmic Bessel potential spaces
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and B. Opic)
April 5, 12, 19, 23,
May 7, 14, 21
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Boundedness of general kernel operators from a Banach Function space
into $L\sp\infty$
(joint work with J. Lang and L. Pick)
April 30, May 7
Ron Kerman (Brock University, St. Catharines):
Weighted mean convergence on semigroups
(joint work with S. Thangavelu)
May 28, June 4, 11,
25
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Weighted inequalities for monotone and convex functions
(paper by H.P. Heinig and L. Maligranda)
June 2
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Global limiting embeddings of logarithmic Bessel potential spaces
(joint work with P. Gurka)
July 23
Andrea Cianchi (University of Florence):
An optimal interpolation theorem of Marcinkiewicz type in Orlicz space
August 8
Gord Sinnamon (University of Western Ontario, London):
From Hardy's inequality to more general kernels
September 3
Henryk Hudzik (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań):
An inequality of Amemiya and Orlicz norms in Orlicz spaces
September 10
Mats Erik Andersson (KTH, Stockholm):
Bergman spaces in interpolation theory, two properties
September 17, 24,
October 1
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Generalizations of Hardy inequalities
(paper by H.P. Heinig and G. Sinnamon)
October 8
Jan Lang (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Boundedness of generalized Hardy operators
(joint work with A. Gogatishvili)
October 15
George Jaiani (Tbilisi State University):
Bending of a cusp plate with the profile of a general form
October 22, 29
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
On the domain and range of the maximal operator
(joint work with A. Fiorenza)
November 5, 12
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Pointwise and integral Hardy inequalities (paper by P. Hajlasz and J.
Kinnunen, and joint work with D.E. Edmunds)
November 19
Mats Erik Andersson (KTH, Stockholm):
Geometry of inner maximal functions
November 26
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
On $L\sp{p(x)}$ norms
December 3
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Some appendix to the Hardy inequality
December 3
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Entropy numbers of embeddings of Sobolev spaces in Zygmund spaces
(paper by D.E. Edmunds and Yu. Netrusov)
January 14
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Weighted inequalities for Hardy operator with monotone weights (the
paper by J. Cerda and J. Martín)
January 21
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Higher order Hardy inequalities
January 28
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Interpolation inequalities for sums with three weights (joint work with
R.C. Brown and D. Hinton)
February 4
Pavel Drábek (University of West Bohemia,
Pilsen):
Nonhomogeneous eigenvalue problems involving the p-Laplacian
February 11, 18
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Extrapolation characterization of exponential Orlicz spaces
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds)
March 3, 25
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Entropy numbers of embeddings of Sobolev spaces in Zygmund spaces (the
paper by Yu. Netrusov and D.E. Edmunds)
June 3, 10, 17, 24
Jan Lang (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Approximation numbers of Hardy operators
(joint work with W.D. Evans and D.J. Harris)
October 7, 14, 22,
November 4, 11
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Optimality of embeddings of logarithmic Bessel potential spaces
(joint work with D.E. Edmunds and B. Opic)
November 18, 26,
December 2, 9
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
On embeddings between classical Lorentz spaces
(joint work with M. Carro, J. Soria and V.D. Stepanov)
December 16, 23
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Weighted inequalities for Volterra integral
operators in Banach function spaces
January 6
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Weighted inequalities for Volterra integral
operators in Banach function spaces
February 24, March
3, 10, 24, April 7, 14
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Atomic decomposition in Bessel potential spaces
April 15
Nigel Kalton (University of Missouri, Columbia, MO):
The maximal regularity problem (joint work with Gilles Lancier)
April 21, 28
Luboš Pick (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
The dual of an optimal Sobolev domain (joint work with Ron Kerman)
May 12
David Cruz-Uribe, SFO (Trinity College, Hartford, CT):
Weighted norm inequalities for singular
integrals and commutators (joint work with Carlos Pérez)
May 19
Piotr Hajlasz (University of Warsaw):
Sobolev classes on metric spaces
May 19
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Sobolev embeddings with variable exponent
May 19
Hans-Gerd Leopold (Friedrich-Schiller University,
Jena)
Limiting embeddings in function spaces of Besov type and entropy
numbers
May 26
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Reverse Hölder inequalities in Orlicz classes
August 3
Alex Stanoyevitch (University of Guam):
Geometry of Hölder embeddings (joint work with Steve Buckley)
August 4
Laura de Carli (Universita di Napoli):
Unique continuation for a class of degenerate elliptic operators (joint
work with T. Okaji)
September 29
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Compactness of weighted embeddings
October 6
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Decomposition in $L(\log L)\sp{\alpha}$
October 20
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Elliptic equations with right hand side in Zygmund spaces
October 27, November
11
Stanislav Hencl (Charles University, Prague):
Boundary behaviour of absolutely continuous functions of several
variables
November 3
Chérif Amrouche (Université du
Pau):
Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations: An approach in Hardy and weighted
Sobolev spaces
November 17
Jiří Rákosník
(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
On equivalence between weak and strong inequalities for Sobolev
functions
November 24
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Nash implies Sobolev (joint work with Jan Malý)
December 8
Pekka Koskela (University of Jyvaskylä):
Continuity of monotone functions
November 24,
December 15
Bohumír Opic(Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Sharp embeddings of Bessel potential spaces with logarithmic smoothness
(joint work with Walter Trebels)
March 8, 15
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
An elementary proof of sharp Sobolev embeddings (joint work with Jan
Malý)
March 29, April 5
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Duality principles and reduction theorems (joint work with
Luboš Pick)
April 12
W. Des Evans (University of Wales, Cardiff):
On the approximation numbers of Hardy-type operators on trees
(joint work with Desmond J. Harris and
Jan Lang)
April 19
Takuya Sobukawa (Okayama University):
Extrapolation theory on $L^p$ spaces
April 26
Takuya Sobukawa (Okayama University):
Yano's theorem and the dual result
May 3
Takuya Sobukawa (Okayama University):
Extrapolation theory for Lorentz spaces
May 10
Takuya Sobukawa (Okayama University):
Characterization of $\sum_r$ spaces of the family $L^{p,q}$
May 17
Takuya Sobukawa (Okayama University):
On the characterization of $\sum_p$ spaces
May 24, 31, June 6,
14
Jan Lang (University of Missouri, Columbia):
Second asymptotics of the approximation numbers of Volterra operators
June 21
J.M. Almira (Universidad de Jaen)
Applications of a general theory of approximation spaces in classical
analysis and approximation theory
June 28
Alberto Fiorenza (Universita di Napoli)
A class of Young functions
September 6
Walter Trebels (Technische Universitat Darmstadt)
Two - sided estimates for the approximation behavior of some linear
means
Petteri Harjulehto (University of Helsinki)
Traces and Sobolev extension domains
October 4, 11, 18
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
Estimates of weak solutions of linear elliptic equations in weighted
spaces (paper by A. Canale, L. Caso, M. Transirico: An extension of a
theorem by C. Miranda in weighted spaces)
October 25
Lasha Ephremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
On maximal functions
November 1
Lasha Ephremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
On the uniqueness of maximal function
November 8
Lasha Ephremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
On reverse weak (1,1) type inequalities for
maximal operators with respect to Borel measures
November 15, 22
Takuya Sobukawa (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
Some open problems from extrapolation theory
November 29,
December 6, 13
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague)
Sharp Sobolev embeddings and related Hardy inequalities
(paper by David Edmunds and Hans Triebel)
January 3, 10
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University, Prague)
Average operators on $\{l^{p_n}\}$ and $L^{p(x)}$
March 14, 21, 28
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague)
Sharp rearrangement estimates for Riesz potential in metric spaces
(joint work with Jan Malý)
April 4 and 18
Jan Vybíral (Charles University, Prague)
Rearrangement of Hardy-Littlewood maximal functions in Lorentz spaces
(paper by J. Bastero, M. Milman and F. Ruiz)
April 11
Evgennyi Pustylnik (Technion, Haifa)
New interpolation results for spaces of Lorentz-Zygmund type
April 25
Petr Honzík (Charles University, Prague)
Wolff potentials
May 2
Serguei Vodop'yanov (Novosibirsk State University):
Quasiregular mappings in non commutative geometry
May 16, 23
Jan Vybíral (Charles University, Prague):
Distribution and rearrangement estimates of the maximal function and
interpolation (paper by I.U. Asekritova, N.Y. Krugljak, L. Maligranda
and
L.E. Persson).
June 6
Takuya Sobukawa (Okayama University, Japan):
On the extrapolation estimates (joint work with Amiran Gogatishvili).
June 13
Lasha Emphremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Faktorization of positive definite matrix--functions and its
applications to the Wiener--Kolmogorov prediction theory of stationary
processes
June 20
Michael Solomyak (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel):
Geometry of the Sobolev spaces on a regular metric tree
and Hardy inequalities
June 26
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute AS CR,
Prague):
Duality principle in Lorentz spaces and applications
September 12
Fernando Cobos (Unversidad Complutense, Madrid):
Some recent results on interpolation of compact
operators
October 10
Alberto Fiorenza (Universita di Napoli):
Some questions about Sobolev spaces with variable exponent
October 24
Alex Balinsky (University of Wales, Cardiff):
On the zero modes of Pauli operators
October 31 and
November 7
Jan Vybíral (Charles University, Prague):
New Extrapolation Estimates (paper by María Carro)
November 14
Lasha Ephremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
Rearrangement Inequality for the Ergodic Maximal Function
November 21, 28 and
December 5
Lasha Ephremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
Recent Developments in the Theory of Lorentz Spaces and Weighted
Inequalities (book by M.J. Carro, J.A. Raposo and
J. Soria)
December 5
Nobuhiko Fujii (Tokai University, Shizuoka, Japan)
On Calderón's reproducing formula.
December 12
Workshop on function spaces
Desmond J. Harris (University of Wales, Cardiff, UK)
Dirichlet-Neuman bracketing in L^p,
W. Des Evans (University of Wales, Cardiff, UK)
On the zero modes of Pauli and Dirac operators,
Hans-Juergen Schmeiszer (Friedrich-Schiller University, Jena, Germany)
Vector-valued function spaces and sharp embeddings.
January 9, February 6
Lasha Ephremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
Recent Developments in the Theory of Lorentz Spaces and Weighted
Inequalities (book by M.J. Carro, J.A. Raposo and
J. Soria)
February 13, March 20
Jan Vybíral (Charles University, Prague):
Extrapolation theory for the real interpolation method (paper by
María Carro)
March 27
Lasha Ephremidze (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague)
The generalization of Stein-Weiss theorem for the ergodic Hilbert
transform
April 3
Vakhtang Kokilashvili (Mathematical Institute Georgian AS, Tbilisi)
Boundary value problems for analytic and harmonic functions with
boundaries from Zygmund classes
April 10
David Edmunds (University of Sussex, Brighton)
Compact and non-compact maps
April 17, 24
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Equivalence of norms in $\ell^{p_n}$ spaces and the maximal operator on
$L^{p(x)}(\mathbb{R}^n)$
May 15
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
A remark on classical Lorentz spaces
May 22
Giuseppe Rosario Mingione (Universita di Parma):
Functional with p(x)-growth and related issues
October 30, November
6
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Maximal operator on $L^{p(x)}(R^n)$
November 13, 20
Stanislav Hencl (Charles University, Prague):
A sharp form of an embedding into exponential and double exponential
spaces
November 27,
December 11
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Logarithmic Sobolev Inequalities
December 4
Lars Diening (University of Freiburg):
Generalized Lebesgue and Sobolev Spaces
February 5
María Carro (Universitat de Barcelona):
An analytic interpolation
theorem with application to the boundedness of operators on weighted
Lebesgue spaces.
February 26
Júlio Severino Neves (University of
Coimbra):
Bessel-potential-type spaces and embeddings (limiting and
super-limiting cases)
March 12, 19, 26
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Boundedness and compactness of embeddings of logarithmic Bessel
potential spaces
April 2
Petr Gurka (Czech University of Agriculture, Prague):
Problems of entropy numbers of compact embeddings of logarithmic Bessel
potential spaces.
April 9
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
New function spaces and limiting Sobolev embeddings (paper by Bastero,
Milman and Ruiz)
May 5
Workshop on function spaces
Ron Kerman (Brock University, St. Catharines, Canada)
Optimal imbeddings of smoothness spaces
Aigerim Kalybay (University of Alma Ata)
Some properties of function spaces with multiweighted derivatives
May 7
Cherif Amrouche (Universite de Pau):
Elliptical problems in unbounded domains, with application to
Navier-Stokes and Oseen equations
May 14, 21
Luboš Dostál (Charles
University, Prague):
Weighted Hardy inequalities on classical Lorentz spaces
(paper by Santiago Boza and Joaquim Martin)
June 11
David Swanson (Texas A&M University):
Pointwise and topological behavior of mappings in certain Sobolev
classes
June 25
David Cruz-Uribe, SFO (Trinity College, Hartford):
L^p spaces with variable exponent
September 3
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
Various criteria for the validity of the Hardy inequality
September 24
Raul Romero (Universidad Complutense de Madrid):
A characterization of the spaces satisfying a result of Lions-Peetre
type for N-tuples
October 1
Hans-Jürgen Schmeisser (FSU Jena):
An atomic approach to limiting embeddings
for vector-valued function spaces
October 15
W. Des Evans (University of Wales, Cardiff):
Hardy and Rellich inequalities associated with magnetic fields
October 22
António Caetano (University of Aveiro):
Local growth envelopes for spaces of generalized smoothness: a unified
treatment?
October 29
David E.Edmunds (University of Sussex, Brighton):
Subspaces and distances
November 5
Joaquim Martín (University of Barcelona):
Entropy function spaces and Interpolation
November 12, 19
Jan Lang (Ohio State University, Columbus)
:
Special trigonometric functions, p-Laplacian and geometry of the
Sobolev imbedding
November 26,
December 10, 17
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
The Gateway to Compactness
January 28
Santiago Boza
(Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya):
Relation between weights and equivalent expressions for norms
in Lorentz spaces
March 10
Jan Vybíral (Friedrich-Schiller Universitat Jena):
Function spaces with dominating mixed smoothness - decompositions and
entropy numbers
March 17
Petteri Harjulehto (University of Helsinki):
Sobolev capacity in variable exponent spaces
March 24, 31, April
7
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute of the
Academy of
Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague):
Functional properties of the space S_p(w)
April 28
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute of
the Academy of
Sciences of the Czech
Republic, Prague):
Limiting reiteration for real interpolation with slowly-varying
functions
May 5, 12
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute of
the Academy of
Sciences of the Czech
Republic, Prague):
Sharp Embeddings of Besov Spaces with Logarithmic Smoothness (An
Elementary Approach)
May 19
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute of
the Academy of
Sciences of the Czech
Republic, Prague):
Sharp embeddings of Besov
spaces with Logarithmic Smoothess: The Limiting Case
June 23
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute of the
Academy of
Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague):
Decomposition and extrapolation in spaces of integrable functions
November 3
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Voronezh State University):
New family of interpolation spaces and description of interpolation
orbits
November 10
Henryk Hudzik (Adam Mickiewicz University Poznań)
Topological and geometric structure
of some Calderon-Lozanovskii spaces
November 19
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Voronezh State University):
Interpolation orbits and Orlicz spaces
December 15
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Voronezh State University):
Minimal and maximum extensions of interpolation functors and the
generalized method of means
February 23
Lassi Päivärinta (Nevanlinna
Institute, University of Helsinki):
Medical imaging, Inverse Problems and Quasiconformal Maps
March 2, 9, 23, 30
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Optimality and Interpolation
April 6
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague)
Optimality and interpolation - remarks to certain results of R. Kerman
and L. Pick
April 13, 20
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague)
An equivalence theorem for some scales of integral conditions (joint
work with A. Kufner, L.-E. Persson and A. Wedestig)
April 27
Miroslav Krbec (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague)
On non-effective weights in Orlicz spaces
October 12
Jani Joensuu (University of Helsinki):
A Strong-type Capacitary Inequality
October 19, 26
Stanislav Hencl (Charles University, Prague):
Sharp generalized Trudinger inequalities via truncation
November 9
Aleš Nekvinda (FSI ČVUT Praha):
A Note on the Maximal Operator in $L\sp{p(x)}$
November 16
Henryk Hudzik (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan):
Basic topological and geometric structure of generalized Orlicz-Lorentz
spaces. Part I - Global structure
Pawel Foralewski (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan):
Basic topological and geometric structure of generalized Orlicz-Lorentz
spaces. Part II - Local stucture
November 23
Aleš Nekvinda (FSI ČVUT Praha):
A Note on the Maximal Operator in $L\sp{p(x)}$ (continuation)
December 7
Amiran Gogatishvili (MU AV CR Praha):
Reduction theorems for weighted Hardy inequalities (the case 0 less
than p less than or equal to 1)
December 14, 21
Libor Pavlíček (MFF UK Praha):
On strict convergence in BV
January 4, March 1
Libor Pavlíček (MFF UK Praha):
On strict convergence in BV
March 15
Alois Kufner (AV ČR Praha):
Hardy inequality: negative exponents and connection to the spectrum of
a differential operator
March 22
Pavel Drábek (ZČU Plzeň):
Hardy inequality: the spectrum of the Sturm-Liouville problem
April 19
Petr Gurka (ČZU Praha):
Embeddings of Besov spaces (elementary approach)
May 3
Petr Gurka (ČZU Praha):
Pictures and News from Miami (the Cwikel Conference and the AMS
Meeting)
June 14
Salvador Rodriguez (Universitat Barcelona):
Some new results on restriction of Fourier multipliers
October 18, 25
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Weighted estimates for the averaging integral operator
November 1
Ales Nekvinda (Czech Technical University, Prague):
Averages and optimality
November 8, 15
Stanislav Hencl (Charles University, Prague):
Homeomorphisms with finite variation
November 22, 29,
December 6
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute, Academy
of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague):
Embeddings of Lorentz spaces
January 10, February
28, March 14, 21
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Traces and rearrangements
April 4, 11
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute AS CR, Prague):
A simple proof of a theorem of Kerman and Pick
April 18
Andrea Cianchi (University of Florence):
Quantitative Sobolev and Hardy inequalities
April 25
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Traces and rearrangements
May 2
Rza Mustafayev (MI AS Prague):
On boundedness of the Riesz potential in the local Morrey-type spaces
May 9
Agnieszka Kalamajska (Warsaw University):
Gagliardo-Nirenberg inequalities in Orlicz spaces equipped with not
necessarily doubling measures
May 16
Jan Schneider (MFF UK):
Function Spaces with Varying Smoothness
May 23
Petr Honzík (Michigan State University):
Singular Integral Operators with Rough Kernels
October 10
Petr Honzík (MI AS Prague):
Singular integral operators with rough kernels
October 17
Petr Honzík (MI AS Prague):
Optimal good lambda inequalities
October 24
Des Evans (University of Wales, Cardiff):
Improved Hardy-Sobolev inequalities
and
Kasia Pietruska-Paluba (MIMUW):
Besov spaces arising in connection with stochastic processes on
fractals
October 31
Alois Kufner (MI AS CR):
Hardy-negative
November 7, 21,
December 5
Lubos Pick (MFF UK):
Calderon type theorem for operators with non-standard endpoint
behaviour
December 12
Jan Schneider (MFF UK):
Interpolation characterization of the rearrangement-invariant hull of a
Besov space
March 5, 12, 26
Bohumír Opic (Mathematical Institute AS
CR, Prague):
Estimates for the modulus of continuity of the Bessel potential and
applications
March 19
Katsuo Matsuoka (Nihon University, Tokio):
On the interpolation theorems concerning
B^p(R^n), BMO(R^n) and CMO^p(R^n)
April 2
Aleš Nekvinda (Czech Technical University,
Prague):
Maximal Operator on L^{p(x)}
April 9, 16
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague):
Besov spaces on metric spaces
April 23, 30
Alois Kufner (MU AV CR Praha):
Weighted Inequalities with Non-Standard Parameters:
May 14
Henning Kempka (FSU Jena):
2-microlocal Besov spaces
May 21
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute of the
Czech Academy of Sciences):
Extrapolation of compactness and its applications to Sobolev embeddings
October 1
Hans-Gerd Leopold (Friedrich-Schiller University
Jena):
On sharp embeddings of function spaces of generalized smoothness in
L_1^loc
October 8
Hans-Juergen Schmeiszer (Friedrich-Schiller
University Jena):
Trigonometric approximation and realizations of K-functionals
October 15
Cornelia Schneider (Friedrich-Schiller University
Jena):
Trace operators in Besov and Triebel-Lizorkin spaces
October 29 and
November 5 and 19
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague):
Besov Spaces of Near Zero Smoothness
November 12
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy
of Sciences, Prague):
The Hundred Years of Sergey Lvovich Sobolev
November 19
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague):
Besov Spaces (survey)
November 26,
December 3, 10
David Pražák (Charles University, Prague):
Norms on grand and small Lebesgue spaces
January 19
Jan Lang (Ohio State University, Columbus, USA):
Essential norms and localization moduli of Sobolev embeddings
March 4
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy
of Sciences, Prague):
The Fourier transform and function spaces
March 11
Loukas Grafakos (University of Missouri, Columbia):
Rough and rougher singular integrals.
March 18, 25
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy
of Sciences, Prague):
The Fourier transform and function spaces
April 1, 8, 15
Lukáš Malý (Charles
University, Prague):
The Fourier transform and function spaces
April 22
Eva Pernecká (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics,
Charles University, Prague):
Littlewood-Payley theory and multipliers
April 29
Valentino Magnani (University of Pisa, Italy):
Tangent distributions and Sobolev surfaces
October 7
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy
of Sciences, Prague):
Function spaces arising in connection with the Fourier transform
October 14
Hans-Juergen Schmeisser (FSU Jena):
On trace spaces of function spaces with a radial weight (joint work
with Dorothee Haroske)
October 21, November
4
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy
of Sciences, Prague):
Function spaces arising in connection with the Fourier transform
November 11
Luděk Kleprlík (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics,
Charles University, Prague):
Litllewood-Paley Characterization of Lipschitz Spaces
December 2
Rza Mustafayev (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy of
Sciences, Prague):
On the boundedness of the maximal operator in generalized Morrey spaces
December 9
Rza Mustafayev (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy of
Sciences, Prague):
On the boundedness of the singular integral
operators in generalized Morrey spaces
April 28
Luboš Pick (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics,
Charles University, Prague):
Weak-type estimates cannot be extrapolated
May 5, 19
Aleš Nekvinda (Faculty of Civil Engineering, Czech
Technical University, Prague):
Monotone metric spaces
June 25
I. E. Verbitsky (University of Missouri, Columbia):
Linear and nonlinear equations with natural growth terms
September 29
Henryk Hudzik (UAM Poznan):
In Orlicz spaces p-Amemiya norm is geometrically better than the
Luxemburg and the Orlicz norms
October 6,13,
November 10
Hana Bendová (Charles University, Prague):
Integral with a control function
October 20
Kyril Tintarev (Uppsala University):
Is the Trudinger-Moser nonlinearity a true critical nonlinearity?
October 20
Ron Kerman (Brock University):
Explicit formulas for optimal rearrangement-invariant norms in Sobolev
imbedding inequalities
December 1
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Optimality and iteration
December 8
Agnieszka Kalamajska (University of Warsaw):
Luzin-type theorem with convex integration and quasi-convex hulls of
sets
December 15
Jan Lang (Ohio State University):
Generalized trigonometric functions from different points of view
January 5, 12,
February 23, March 2
Luboš Pick (Charles University in Prague):
Optimality, iteration and isoperimetric problem
March 9
Stanislav Hencl (Charles University in Prague):
Sobolev homeomorphism with zero Jacobian
March 16, 23
Luboš Pick (Charles University in Prague):
Optimality, iteration and isoperimetric problem
March 30
Alois Kufner (Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy
of Sciences, Prague):
Hardy inequalities of higher order
April 6
W. Des Evans (University of Wales, Cardiff):
On the zero modes of Pauli operators and inequalities of Hardy and
Sobolev
April 13
Kai Rajala (University of
Jyväskylä):
Invertibility conditions for mappings of finite distortion
April 20, 27
Luboš Pick (Charles University in Prague):
Optimality, iteration and isoperimetric problem
May 11
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague):
Maximal singular operators with rough kernels
October 19
Petr Honzík (Mathematical Institute, Czech
Academy of Sciences, Prague):
Weak-type estimates for rough commutators
November 2, 9, 16,
30, December 7
Filip Soudský (Charles University, Prague):
Boundedness of classical operators on classical Lorentz spaces
December 14
Luděk Kleprlík (Charles University,
Prague):
Composition operators on Sobolev-Orlicz spaces
March 7, 14
Luděk Kleprlík (Charles University,
Prague):
Composition operators on Sobolev-Orlicz spaces
April 4, 11, 18
Lenka Slavíková (Charles
University, Prague):
Compactness of higher-order Sobolev embeddings
June 20
Jan Lang (Ohio State University, Columbus):
Gelfand numbers (or widths) and compact linear operators in Banach
spaces
June 28
Alberto Fiorenza (University of Naples):
Some phenomena in variable Lebesgue spaces theory
September 26
Walter Trebels (TU Darmstadt):
Inequalities for moduli of smoothness versus embeddings of function
spaces
October 10,
17
Petr Gurka (CZU UK):
The Moser constant for a Trudinger-type embedding
October 24
Ron Kerman (Brock University):
Sobolev embedding with general underlying domains
October 31
Ryskul Oinarov (University of Astana):
Weighted inequalities for Hardy integral operators with variable
boundaries and applications
November
14, 21
Petr Gurka (CZU UK):
The Moser constant for a Trudinger-type embedding
November 28
Vagif Guliyev (Ahi Evran University,
Kirsehir):
Boundedness of the clasical integral operators in general Morrey type
spaces and some applications.
December 5
Luboš Pick (MFF UK):
Marcinkiewicz interpolation theorems for Orlicz and Loretz gamma spaces
December 12
Wen Yuan (FSU Jena):
Compact interpolationon Besov-type and Triebel-Lizorkin-type spaces
December 19
Luboš Pick (MFF UK):
Marcinkiewicz interpolation theorems for Orlicz and Loretz gamma spaces
March
6, 13, 20
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical
Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences):
Operators on cones of monotone functions
March
27, April 3, 10
Ondřej Kurka (Department
of Mathematical Analysis, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles
University, Prague):
On the variation of the Hardy-Littlewood maximal function
April
17, 24
Robert Černý
(Department of Mathematical Analysis, Faculty of Mathematics and
Physics, Charles University, Prague):
Sobolev and bi-Sobolev homeomorphisms with zero Jacobian almost
everywhere
October 2
Amiran
Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences):
Boundedness of spherical maximal function in variable L^p spaces and
applications
October 9, 16
Nadia Clavero
(University of Barcelona):
On Sobolev embeddings in mixed norm spaces
October 30, November 6, 20
Luboš
Pick (Charles University in Prague):
On generalized Lorentz spaces
December 4
Martin Křepela
(University of Karstadt):
Convolution inequalities in weighted Lorentz spaces
December 11, 18
Nadia Clavero
(University of Barcelona):
On Sobolev embeddings in mixed norm spaces
January 8
Robert
Cerny (MFF UK):
Concentration-Compactness Principle for generalized
Moser-Trudinger inequalities: characterization of the non-compactness
in
the radial case
February 19, 26, March 5
Robert
Cerny (MFF UK):
Concentration-Compactness Principle for the Moser-Trudinger inequality:
new proof of the Lions estimate
March 12
Robert
Cerny (MFF UK):
Concentration-Compactness Principle for the Moser-Trudinger inequality:
characterization of the non-compactness in the radial case
March 19
Lukas
Maly (University of Linköping):
Sobolev-type functions in metric spaces and their regularization: the
Newtonian approach.
(Lipschitz truncations as an application of weak boundedness of maximal
operators.)
March 26, April 2
Robert
Cerny (MFF UK):
Concentration-Compactness Principle for the Moser-Trudinger inequality:
characterization of the non-compactness in the radial case
April 16
Luboš
Pick (MFF UK):
Optimal Sobolev Trace Embeddings (joint work with Andrea Cianchi)
April 23
Lukáš
Malý (University of Linköping):
Regularity of Newtonian functions: quasicontinuity and continuity
May 7, 21
Luboš
Pick (MFF UK):
Optimal Sobolev Trace Embeddings (joint work with Andrea Cianchi)
October 8
Ushangi
Goginava (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia):
On the summability of quadratical and triangular partial sums of double
Fourier series
October 15
Jan
Malý (MFF UK):
Non-absolutely convergent integral in metric spaces
October 22, 29, November 5, 19
Kristýna
Kuncová (MFF UK):
Non-absolutely convergent integral in metric spaces
November 19, December 3, 10, 17
Luboš
Pick (MFF UK):
Banach algebras of weakly-differentiable functions (joint work with
Andrea Cianchi and Lenka Slavíková)
January 7
Lenka
Slavíková (Charles University, Prague):
A Sobolev space embedded to L_infinity does not have to be a Banach
algebra
February 25
Jan
Vybíral (Charles University, Prague):
Marcinkewicz theorem in L^p(x) spaces
March 4, 11, 25, April 1, 8, 15
Lenka
Slavíková (Charles University, Prague):
Norms supporting the Lebesgue differentiation theorem (joint work with
Paola Cavaliere, Andrea Cianchi and Luboš Pick)
October 14, 21, November 4
Vít
Musil (Charles University, Prague):
Optimal Orlicz domains in Sobolev embeddings
November 25
Martin
Křepela (Karlstad University, Sweden):
November 25
Martin
Křepela (Karlstad University, Sweden):
On Peetre's maximal operator
December 2
Martin
Franců (Charles University, Prague):
On local means and Peetre's maximal operator
December 9
Rastislav
Oľhava (Charles University, Prague):
On local means and Peetre's maximal operator (theorem of Bui,
Paluszyński and Taibleson).
December 16
Jan
Vybíral (Charles University, Prague):
On local means and Peetre's maximal operator (theorem of Bui,
Paluszyński and Taibleson).
February 24
Ville
Tengvall (Charles University, Prague, and Univeristy of
Jyväskylä):
Mappings of finite distortion: Size of the branch set
March 2
Luboš
Pick (MFF UK):
Optimal rearrangement-invariant spaces for the Laplace transform
March 9
Vít
Musil (MFF UK):
Some maximal inequalities.
March 16
Vít
Musil (MFF UK):
Optimal Orlicz domains in Sobolev embeddings into Orlicz spaces.
March 23
Jan
Malý (MFF UK):
Small sets of curves with respect to function spaces (joint work with
Vendula Honzlová-Exnerová and Olli Martio)
March 30, April 6
Petr
Čoupek (MFF UK):
The Wiener process and stochastic differential equations
April 13
Marcos
de la Oliva (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid):
Luzin condition and laminates
April 20
Jan
Malý (MFF UK):
Small sets of curves with respect to function spaces (joint work with
Vendula Honzlová-Exnerová and Olli Martio)
April 27
Petr
Honzík (MFF UK):
Minimal smoothness conditions for bilinear Fourier multipliers
May 11
Emanuela
Radici (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg):
Diffeomorphic approximation of planar elastic deformations
May 18
Lenka
Slavíková (Charles University in Prague):
Necessity of bump conditions for the two-weighted maximal inequality
May 25
Antti
Räninä (University of Jyväskylä):
Mappings of finite distortion: integrability of the Jacobian
June 15
Jiří
Outrata (ÚTIA AV ČR, v.v.i.):
On the Aubin property of implicit multifunctions
June 29
Dmitry
Ryabogin (Kent University, Ohio):
On a continuous Rubik's cube
br>
October 12
Givi Nadibaidze (Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University):
On the a.e. convergence and summability of series with respect to
block-orthonormal systems
October 19
Aapo Kauranen (MFF UK):
Images of porous sets under Sobolev mappings
October 26, November 2
Michal
Johanis (MFF UK):
Marchaud's theorem in infinite dimension
November 9
Tomáš
Roskovec (MFF UK):
Sobolev homeomorphism in $W^{k,p}$ and the Lusin $(N)$ condition
November 16
Aapo
Kauranen (MFF UK):
Sobolev spaces and Lusin's condition (N) on hyperplanes
November 23
Ville
Tengvall (University of Jyväskylä):
Mappings of finite distortion: size of the branch set (joint work with
Chang-Yu Guo and Stanislav Hencl).
December 07
Martin
Křepela (University of Karlstad):
Embeddings and duals of Copson-Lorentz spaces
December 21
Zdeněk
Mihula (MFF UK):
Optimality of function spaces for classical integral operators
Jan Vybíral (MFF UK):
Entropy numbers of Schatten classes
January 04, 11
Daniel
Campbell (Charles University, Prague):
Approximation of monotone maps by diffeomorphisms
February 22
Yi
Zhang (University of Jyväskylä):
Sobolev extension domains: from the viewpoint of uniform domains.
March 01
Amiran
Gogatishvili (MU AV ČR):
Characterization of interpolation between grand, small, and classical
Lebesgue spaces
March 08
Luděk
Kleprlík (FIT ČVUT Praha):
Composition operator for functions of bounded variation
March 15
Luboš Pick (MFF UK Praha):
How not to leave traces
March 22
Petr Honzík (MFF UK Praha):
Bisublinear
Spherical Maximal Function
March 29
Jan Vybíral (MFF UK Praha):
An introduction
to Total Variation for Image Analysis
April 05, 12
Filip Soudský (MFF UK Praha):
BV functions
April 19
Emanuela Radici (FAU Erlangen-Nurnberg):
Particle
approximation of scalar conservation laws for self attractive species
May 24
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Sobolev
embeddings on entire R^n
June 28
Filip Tomić (University of Novi Sad)
Superposition
and propagation of singularities for extended Gevrey regularity
October 04
Hans Georg Feichtinger (NuHAG,
Universität Wien):
Time-Frequency
and Gabor Analysis: Foudations and Application Areas
October 18
Rami Luisto (Charles University, Prague):
Properties of BLD-mappings
Abstract:
We discuss several equivalent definitions for BLD-mappings between
metric spaces and study their asymptotic values and limiting properties
in the setting of Riemannian manifolds.
October 25
Eva Buriánková (Charles
University, Prague):
Rough maximal bilinear singular integrals
November 01
Vít Musil (Charles University, Prague):
Approximation of non-compact Sobolev embeddings
November 15
David Krejčiřík (Czech Technical
University, Prague):
From functional inequalities to spectral properties of
Schrödinger
operators
November 22
Nenad Teofanov (University of Novi Sad):
Gelfand-Shilov spaces, Gevrey classes, and related topics
November 29, December
6, 13
Tomáš Roskovec and Filip
Soudský (University of South Bohemia, České
Budějovice):
Gagliardo-Nirenberg interpolation inequality revisited.
2018
January 03
Zdeněk Mihula (Charles University, Prague)
Compactness of traces of Sobolev functions.
January 10
Lenka Slavíková (University of
Missouri, Columbia)
An optimal criterion for $L^2\times L^2 \to L^1$ boundedness.
February 28
Stanislav Hencl (Charles University, Prague)
Weak regularity of the inverse under minimal assumptions
March 07
Rami Luisto (Charles University, Prague)
Weak regularity of the inverse under minimal assumptions
March 21
Tomáš
Roskovec (South
Bohemian University, České Budějovice)
INTERPOLATION BETWEEN HÖLDER
AND LEBESGUE SPACES WITH APPLICATIONS
(joint work with Filip Soudský
and Anastasia Molchanova)
March 28
Aldo Pratelli (University
of Erlangen)
Diffeomorphic approximation of planar maps: the INV and the
non-crossing maps
(joint work with Guido de Philippis)
April 04
Vít Musil (MFF UK):
Optimal partners for fractional maximal operator.
April 11
Vít Musil (MFF UK):
Moser type inequalities in Gauss space.
May 2
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute,
CAS Prague):
Construction of a
function space close tob L^{\infty} with associate space close to L^1
(joint work with D. Edmunds and T. Kopaliani)
May 9
Short presentations of PhD students supported by the University Center
Math MAC
Chairman: Josef Málek (MFF UK)
May 23
Rami Luisto (Charles University, Prague):
Compactness of the branch for quasiregular mappings and mappings of finite distortion
June 13
Abdulhamit Küçükaslan
(Mathematical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):
Boundedness of Hilbert transform in local Morrey-Lorentz spaces
October 10
Ondřej Bouchala (Charles University, Prague):
Measure of non-compactness of Sobolev embeddings
October 17, 24
Dalimil Peša (Charles University, Prague):
Fall of the star
October 31, 2018
Hans G. Feichtinger (NuHAG, Universität Wien, and Charles University, Prague):
Modulation spaces and their relationship to Besov spaces
November 7, 2018
Hans G. Feichtinger (NuHAG, Universität Wien, and Charles University, Prague):
Modulation spaces as a prototype for coorbit theory
November 14, 2018
Nijjwal Karak (Charles University, Prague):
Sobolev-type embeddings and regularity of domains
November 21, 2018
Nenad Teofanov and Filip Tomic (University of Novi Sad):
Wave front sets and related topics
November 23, 2018
Winfried Sickel, Marc Hovemann (FSU Jena):
1) W.Sickel:
Lizorkin-Triebel spaces and differences
2) M.Hovemann:
Triebel-Lizorkin -Morrey spaces and differences
November 28, 2018
Hana Turčinová (Charles University, Prague):
Functional properties of one scale of rearrangement-invariant function spaces
December 05, 2018
Olli Saari (University of Bonn):
On endpoint regularity of maximal functions
Sergey Tikhonov (Centre de Recerca Matemática. Barcelona):
Sharp embedding theorems for smooth function spaces
December 12, 2018
Maurice
de Gosson (Universität Wien):
The
canonical group of transformations of a Gabor frame
December 19, 2018
Anastasia
Molchanova (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk):
Regularity
of the inverse for Banach function spaces
2019
January 9, 2019
Andrea Cianchi (University of Florence):
Regularity for the $p$-Laplace equation in minimally regular domains
Abstract:
I will discuss a few aspects of the regularity of solutions to boundary
value problems for nonlinear elliptic equations and systems of
p-Laplacian type. In particular, second-order regularity properties of
solutions, and the boundedness of their gradient will be focused. The
results to be presented are optimal as far as the regularity of the
right-hand sides of the equations and the boundary of the ground domains
are concerned. This is a joint work with V.Maz'ya.
Lenka Slavíková (University of Missouri):
The Hörmander multiplier theorem: some recent developments
February 20, 2019
Daniel Campbell (University of Hradec Králové):
A sense preserving Sobolev homeomorphism with negative Jacobian almost everywhere.
Abstract:
We construct a $W^{1,p}$ Sobolev homeomorphism $1\leq p < 2$ equal to
the identity on the boundary of the unit cube in $\R^4$ but whose weak
Jaccobian is negative almost everywhere. This result expands on our
previous result with Tengval and serves as a counter-example
of approximation by diffeomorphisms to some elastic energies which
require positive Jaccobian almost everywhere, a case not covered by the
previous result.
March 6, 2019
Martin Křepela (University of Freiburg):
Bogovski estimates and solenoidal diference quotients.
Abstract: By showing additional properties of the Bogovski solution to the
divergence equation, we may construct specific test functions with
solenoidal (divergence-free) difference quotients. As an
application, one gets a new way to prove interior regularity of the
solution to the p-Stokes system. Calderón, Zygmund, Muckenhoupt,
Orlicz, Bogovski, Stokes, Růžička - all in one!
March 13, 2019
Jan Krejčí (Charles University, Prague):
The atom of hydrogen.
Abstract: This is a survey lecture which does not contain new results
and is aimed mainly for students. The classical solution to the
Schrödinger equation for the atom of hydrogen will be treated and
number and shape of its orbitals will be established.
March 20, 2019
Antonín Češík (Charles University, Prague):
Transforming the Laplace operator to spherical coordinates.
Abstract: We will compute the transformation of the Laplace operator to polar (in
R^2) and spherical (in R^3) coordinates. In the case of R^3, two
distinct approaches will be pursued. First, considering spherical
coordinates as the composition of two cylindrical coordinate changes and
using the formula known from R^2 case. Second, computing the
transformation for general orthogonal coordinates in R^3 and obtaining
the spherical coordinates as a special case of this. This is an elementary lecture which does not contain new
results and is aimed mainly for students.
March 27, 2019
Petr Honzík (Charles University, Prague):
Endpoint estimate for rough maximal
singular integral operators with rough kernels.
Abstract: We show that rough maximal singular
integral with kernel $\Omega(x/|x|)/|x|^n,$ $\Omega \in
L^\infty,$ $\int_ {S^{n-1}} \Omega=0$ maps $L(\log \log L
)^{2+\epsilon}$ to $L^{1,\inty}$ locally. This is the best
known result so far, while the endpoint weak type estimate
is a well known open question.
April 3, 2019
Ondřej Bouchala (Charles University, Prague):
Transforming the Laplace operator to spherical coordinates.
Abstract: We will compute the transformation of the Laplace operator
to spherical (in R^3) coordinates in another way. We will compute the
transformation for general orthogonal coordinates in R^3 and obtaining
the spherical coordinates as a special case of this. This is an
elementary lecture which does not contain new results and is aimed
mainly for students.
April 10, 17, 2019
Jan Malý (Charles University, Prague):
Inverting BV homeomorphisms.
April 24, 2019
Nijjwal Karak (Charles University, Prague):
Necessary conditions for Sobolev-type embeddings.
Abstract:
In this talk, necessary conditions on domains in R^n or on the
measure in metric measure spaces for Sobolev-type embeddings of
Orlicz-Sobolev spaces and variable exponent Sobolev spaces will be
discussed in details.
May 22, 2019
Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague):
Moser meets Gauss.
Abstract:
We study Moser-type estimates for Gaussian-Sobolev embeddings. This is
a joint work with Andrea Cianchi and Vít Musil (both of
University of Florence) .
June 5, 2019
Karol Leśnik (Poznań University of Technology):
Monotone substochastic operators and a new Calderón couple.
June 26, 2019
Erich Novak (FSU Jena):
What is information-based complexity?
Abstract
We give a short introduction to IBC and present some basic definitions and a few results. The general question is:
How many function values (or values of other functionals) of f do we need to compute S(f) up to an error ϵ? Here S(f) could
be the integral or the maximum of f. In particular we study the questions: Which problems are tractable?
When do we have the curse of dimension and how can we avoid the curse?
October 9, 16, 2019
Stanislav Hencl and Ondřej Bouchala (Charles University,
Prague):
Injectivity a.e. of limits of Sobolev homeomorphisms
October 23, 2019
Tomáš Roskovec (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice):
Example of a Smooth Homeomorphism Violating the Luzin
N−1 Property (joint work with Luděk Kleprlík and Anastasia
Molchanova)
October 30, 2019
Amiran Gogatishvili (Mathematical Institute,
Czech Academy
of Sciences,
Prague):
Remarks
on Hardy-type
inequalities
involving suprema
November 13, 2019
Giovanni Gravina (Charles University,
Prague):
An
introduction
to
Gamma-convergence
with an
application to
phase
transitions
December 4, 2019
Luboš Pick (Charles University,
Prague):
Existence of minimizers for Moser estimates in Gaussian-Sobolev embeddings
December 11, 2019
Dalimil Peša (Charles University,
Prague):
Wiener-Luxemburg Amalgam Spaces
December 18, 2019
Jan Malý (Charles University,
Prague):
Hajlasz spaces and cuspidal domains
2020
January 08, 2020
Hana Turčinová (Charles University,
Prague):
Pursue of optimality in characterization of Sobolev functions with zero traces via the distance function
Jan Vybíral (Technical University,
Prague):
Schur's theorem and numerical integration
February 19, 2020
Lyubomira Softova (University of Salerno):
Gradient estimates for nonlinear elliptic equations in Morrey type spaces
March 4, 2020
Haiqing Xu (University of Jyväskylä):
Optimal extensions of conformal mappings from the unit disk to cardioid-type domains
October 8
Georgios Dosidis (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Linear and multilinear spherical maximal functions
Abstract:
The classical spherical maximal function is an analogue of the Hardy-Littlewood maximal function that involves averages over spheres instead of balls.
We will review the classical bounds for the spherical maximal function obtained by Stein and explore their implications for partial differential equations and geometric measure theory.
The main focus of this talk is to discuss recent results on the multilinear spherical maximal function and on a family of operators between the Hardy-Littlewood and the spherical maximal function.
We will cover boundedness and convergence results for these operators for the optimal range of exponents. We will also include a discussion on Nikodym-type sets for spheres and spherical maximal translations.
1991 1992
1993 1994
1995 1996
1997 1998
1999 2000
2001 2002
2003 2004
2005 2006
2007 2008
2009 2010
2011 2012
2013 2014
2015 2016
2017 2018
2019 2020
back to the main page