The conference programme will consist of 40 minutes presentations
(30 minutes talk + discussion). The lectures take place in the
hall T1.
An overhead projector and a data projector (also a blackboard and chalk)
will be available in the lecture hall.
Internet access will be available to participants in the Computer
Room and the Computer Area.
Monday, August 25 |
9:30 | Opening |
9:40--12:50 | 1st Session, chairman L. Heinrich |
9:40--10:20 | E. SPODAREV: Spatial extrapolation of anisotropic road traffic data |
10:20--11:00 | H. LE: An alternative approach to (reflection) shape analysis |
11:00--11:30 | Coffee break |
11:30--12:10 | W. NAGEL: Estimation of the Euler-Poincaré characteristic in digitized images |
12:10--12:50 | M. KIDERLEN: Estimation of the oriented rose of normal directions from voxel images |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:40--17:50 | 2nd Session, chairman I. Molchanov |
14:40--15:20 | S. BOEHM: Asymptotic tests for the volume fraction of stationary random sets |
15:20--16:00 | M. GARCÍA-FINANA: Asymptotic distribution of estimators under systematic sampling |
16:00--16:30 | Coffee break |
16:30--17:10 | L. HEINRICH: Asymptotic Gaussianity of scaled empirical K-functions |
17:10--17:50 | L. KLEBANOV: Computer tomography |
18:00--20:00 | Welcome party |
Tuesday, August 26 |
9:00--12:10 | 3rd Session, chairman W. Weil |
9:00--9:40 | F. BALLANI: On the second order product density of the surface measure induced by a random closed set |
9:40--10:20 | A. GOKHALE: Stereological constraints on n-point correlation functions |
10:20--10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50--11:30 | D. STOYAN: On second-order characteristics of random structures and their estimation |
11:30--12:10 | R. VITALE: Convex geometry and Gaussian processes |
12:20 | Lunch |
14:30--17:40 | 4th Session, chairman T. Mattfeldt |
14:30--15:10 | R. TURNER: Strauss revisited: using cumulants to fit models to spatial point patterns |
15:10--15:50 | T. MRKVIČKA: Optimization of linear, unbiased estimators of point process intensity |
15:50--16:20 | Coffee break |
16:20--17:00 | M. PROKE©OVÁ: Statistical inference for locally scaled point processes |
17:00--17:40 | S. MASE: The threshold method for marked point processes on Rn |
17:45--18:45 | Poster Session |
|
Wednesday, August 27 |
9:00--12:10 | 5th Session, chairman D. Stoyan |
9:00--9:40 | I. FERNÁNDEZ: The symmetric stochastic order |
9:40--10:20 | I. MOLCHANOV: Link-save trading and pricing of contingent claims |
10:20--10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50--11:30 | G. LAST: Characterization of convexity in the planar Boolean model |
11:30--12:10 | W. WEIL: Boolean models with compact grains |
12:20 | Lunch |
14:30--17:40 | 6th Session, chairman P. Blackwell |
14:30--15:10 | P. CALKA: The distribution of the smallest disk containing the Poisson-Voronoi typical cell |
15:10--15:50 | J. RATAJ: Estimating the Euler number from projections of thin slabs |
15:50--16:20 | Coffee break |
16:20--17:00 | V. SCHMIDT, E. SPODAREV: Joint estimator for the specific inner volumes of stationary random sets |
17:00--17:40 | T. SCHREIBER: Mixing properties for polygonal Markov fields in the plane |
Thursday, August 28 |
9:00--12:10 | 7th Session, chairman R. Turner |
9:00--9:40 | P. BLACKWELL: Bayesian analysis of deformed tessellation models |
9:40--10:20 | M. TANEMURA: Adjustment model of Voronoi cells |
10:20--10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50--11:30 | A. MICHELETTI: Birth-and-growth processes and densities of N-facets of random tessellations |
11:30--12:10 | M. PAVLICOVÁ: Spatial Statistics and FMRI |
12:20 | Lunch |
15:00--18:00 | Excursion (Petřín, Strahov) |
18:30--22:30 | Conference Dinner |
Friday, August 29 |
9:00--12:10 | 8th Session, chairman R. Vitale |
9:00--9:40 | J. PICKA: Identification of orientation in sphere packings |
9:40--10:20 | Y. ISOKAWA: Random sequential packing of rods |
10:20--10:50 | Coffee break |
10:50--11:30 | K. SANDAU: The chord length transformation and applications |
11:30--12:10 | J. CHADOEUF: Testing Poisson assumptions and mapping intensity with semi-rarefied sampling |
12:20 | Lunch |
14:30--17:00 | 9th Session, chairman H. Gundersen |
14:30--15:10 | T. MATTFELDT: Statistical analysis of planar point processes observed on freeze fracture specimens |
15:10--15:50 | D. WULFSOHN: Volume estimation from projections |
15:50--16:20 | Coffee break |
16:20--17:00 | G. MALETTI: Change detection in registered Psoriasis lesions image patterns |